KRMG
Offline · Showing Saved Content

KRMG — Richard B Russell Airport

Richard B Russell Airport

Non-ToweredRome, GA • 644' MSL

KRMG WeatherLive METAR & TAF

Wind Component

KRMG Runways2 runways

KRMG has 2 runways. The longest is 1/19 at 7,010 ft × 150 ft (asphalt).

1/19Lighted7,010 ft × 150 ftAsphalt
7/25No runway lights4,498 ft × 100 ftAsphalt

FAA NASR data, cycle 2026-09-03

KRMG Field Data

KRMG field elevation is 644 ft MSL. The standard traffic pattern altitude at KRMG is 1,640 ft MSL (1,000 ft AGL). Fuel available at KRMG: 100LL, Jet A+.

Field elevation644 ft MSL
Pattern altitude1,640 ft MSL1,000 ft AGL · standard
Fuel100LL, Jet A+Availability — call for price
Control towerNon-towered

FAA NASR data, cycle 2026-09-03

KRMG Frequencies

CTAF 122.725 MHz — KRMG is non-towered; self-announce position and intentions on CTAF.

ASOS119.925
CTAF122.725
UNICOM122.725
CNTR133.8

Fly to KRMG

Check KRMG against your personal minimums, plan a route to it, and see the best runway for the current wind — free.

Frequently Asked About KRMG

Is KRMG (Richard B Russell Airport) a towered airport?

No, KRMG is a non-towered airport. The CTAF frequency is 122.725 MHz.

What is the ASOS frequency for KRMG?

The ASOS frequency at KRMG (Richard B Russell Airport) is 119.925 MHz.

How long is the runway at KRMG?

KRMG has 2 runways (1/19, 7/25). The longest runway is 7,010 feet.

Which runway is longest at KRMG?

Runway 1/19 is the longest at KRMG — 7,010 ft × 150 ft, asphalt.

What is the traffic pattern altitude at KRMG?

KRMG uses the standard traffic pattern altitude of 1,000 feet AGL — about 1,640 feet MSL at a field elevation of 644 feet.

Does KRMG have fuel?

Yes. KRMG (Richard B Russell Airport) has 100LL, Jet A+ available. Call the field for hours, self-serve availability and price.

What is the elevation of KRMG?

KRMG (Richard B Russell Airport) has a field elevation of 644 feet MSL.

Where is KRMG located?

KRMG (Richard B Russell Airport) is located in Rome, GA.